Pivacy & Cookie Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Stonehewer Moss Limited uses and protects any information that you give Stonehewer Moss Limited when you use this website.

Stonehewer Moss Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Stonehewer Moss Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 26th May 2012 and was renewed in March 2018

Cookie Policy

Cookies are information packets sent by web servers to web browsers, and stored by the web browsers.

The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables a web server to identify and track web browsers.

There are two main kinds of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are deleted from your computer when you close your browser, whereas persistent cookies remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach their expiry date.

Cookies on our website

We use the following cookies on this website, for the following purposes:

  • PHPSESSID this cookie is used to store information about you including which products you wish to buy. This cookie is required for the site to function correctly

Google cookies

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store and use this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

We may publish Google Adsense interest-based advertisements on this website from time to time. These are tailored by Google to reflect your interests. To determine your interests, Google will track your behaviour across the web using cookies. You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser using Google's Ads Preference Manager, available at: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/. You can opt-out of the Adsense partner network cookie at: http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html. However, this opt-out mechanism uses a cookie, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained. To ensure that an opt-out is maintained in respect of a particular browser, you should use the Google browser plug-in available at: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/plugin.

Refusing cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies.

In Internet Explorer, you can refuse all cookies by clicking 'Tools', 'Internet Options', 'Privacy', and selecting 'Block all cookies' using the sliding selector.

In Firefox, you can adjust your cookies settings by clicking 'Tools', 'Options' and 'Privacy'.

Blocking cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of some websites including this one. Without cookies enabled, this site will not be able to function correctly for you.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at pip.info@piplaw.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under Data Protection legislation and there is no fee payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

The Data Protection Officer

Stonehewer Moss Limited
Citadel House
Solvay Road
Northwich. CW8 4DP

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Privacy Notice For Clients (How we use your information)

Who we are (The Data Controllers)

Stonehewer Moss Limited
Citadel House
Solvay Road
Northwich
CW8 4DP

The nominated Data Protection Officer is
Dominic Moss
dom@piplaw.co.uk

The categories of your information that we collect, process, hold and share include

  • personal information (such as name, national insurance number)
  • special categories of data including characteristics information such as gender, age, ethnic group
  • Medical information (such as reports and notes)
  • work absence information (such as wages, number of absences and reasons)
  • Photographs
  • Vehicle details
  • Legal documents such as wills, finance records and applications.
  • Personal statements

Why we collect and use this information

We use your personal data to:

  • enable us to provide legal services to you under the terms of our contract with you.
  • inform our own marketing, risk and diversity policies
  • comply with our legal obligations, for example to prevent fraud

We do not use your personal data to make automated decisions or for profiling.

The lawful basis on which we process this information

Processing is necessary for either

  • the performance of our contract with you or for us to take steps for us to enter into a contract

or

  • the legitimate interests of ourselves or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your interests, rights or freedoms. Such as to enable us to run our business, make marketing and risk decisions or to enable us to comply with our compliance obligations.

or

  • the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the data controller such our duty to identify fraud.

Collecting this information

The information you provide to us is on a voluntary basis. We may obtain data from you or form third parties such as your medical records. This data may be both personal and special personal data (such as personal data about your health or religion). We may obtain personal data from publicly accessible sources (such as social media). We cannot provide legal services to you without processing and disclosing your personal data.

Storing this information

We hold your data for seven years following the last date we communicated with you after which time it is securely disposed of and/or deleted

Who we share this information with

We routinely share this information with:

  • People in connection with the work we do for you with such as the Court, barristers, other law firms, medical agencies, land register, will registers, and witnesses.
  • People in connection with the operation of our business such as IT companies, accountants, accreditation and regulatory bodies.
  • People to whom we have a legal duty, such as the police.

We do not share information about you with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

We only share your data if it is

  • Necessary for the purpose of our contract with you
  • Necessary due to a legal obligation
  • Necessary for a legitimate interest we have, after considering your own interests.

We have robust processes in place to ensure that the confidentiality of your personal data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access to it and its use. Decisions on whether we release your personal data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

  • who is requesting the data
  • the purpose for which it is required
  • the level and sensitivity of data requested; and
  • the arrangements in place to securely store and handle the data

To be granted access to your personal data, organisations must comply with its strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data. We will not share your data with a third country.

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. To make a request for your personal information contact,

Dominic Moss (The Data Protection Officer)
Stonehewer Moss Limited
Citadel House
Solvay Road
Northwich
CW8 4DP

You also have the right to

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we ask that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Further information

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact:

Dominic Moss (The Data Protection Officer)
Stonehewer Moss Limited
Citadel House
Solvay Road
Northwich
CW8 4DP

dom@piplaw.co.uk